Privacy Policy

Last updated: 6 November 2020

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 6 November 2020

At Baked by M&G, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information that we collect about you to maximise the services that we can provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

This policy describes our policies and practices for collecting, handling, storing, using and disclosing personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, access the personal information we hold about you and have that information corrected (where necessary). Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

 

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In the course of your visits to our website, or during the purchase of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, phone number, age,  payment information (e.g. credit card details), billing address, shipping address, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information

We use the information we collect (including the Personal Data) to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

As a valued Baked by M&G customer, you’ll receive sweet tooth specials and delicious content through our e-newsletters. Otherwise, we will only send you marketing communications if you have requested or subscribed to them, such as through our website. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us. We will action your request immediately.

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

 

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

 

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

 

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

 

 

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

 

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

 

We collect information from our website using Google Analytics. When you visit our site to read, browse or download information, the system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our sites, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service.

 

In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on other websites you visit.

 

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell, trade or otherwise share your Personal Data or any customer information other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and only as required to deliver our services.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing, external data storage or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the party complies with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Baked by M&G, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, reorganisation, dissolution, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

 

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may ask us for access to your Personal Data or to correct it at any time. Upon receipt of your query with adequate information to allow us to identify your Personal Data and time to process your request, we will tell you what Personal Data we hold about you.

 

We will also correct, amend or delete your Personal Data if we agree that it is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete. We do not charge a fee for receiving a request for access to Personal Data or complying with a correction request. You can review, correct, amend or delete your Personal Data at any time by contacting us directly at info@bakedbymg.com.au.

 

In some limited situations, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this the case and the reasons for our refusal.

 

 

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australian Privacy Principles or this privacy policy, or you wish to make a formal complaint about a possible breach, you are able to email full details of your complaint to info@bakedbymg.com.au. We’ll ensure you receive a timely response to your complaint.

 

Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Australian Information Commissioner. For further information on Privacy please visit the Australian Government – Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Website at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

 

CONSENT

By using our website, or purchasing our products and services, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided for the purposes described above.

 

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at info@bakedbymg.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.

At Baked by M&G, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information that we collect about you to maximise the services that we can provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

This policy describes our policies and practices for collecting, handling, storing, using and disclosing personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, access the personal information we hold about you and have that information corrected (where necessary). Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

 

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In the course of your visits to our website, or during the purchase of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, phone number, age,  payment information (e.g. credit card details), billing address, shipping address, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information

We use the information we collect (including the Personal Data) to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

As a valued Baked by M&G customer, you’ll receive sweet tooth specials and delicious content through our e-newsletters. Otherwise, we will only send you marketing communications if you have requested or subscribed to them, such as through our website. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us. We will action your request immediately.

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

 

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

 

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

 

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

 

 

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

 

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

 

We collect information from our website using Google Analytics. When you visit our site to read, browse or download information, the system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our sites, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service.

 

In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on other websites you visit.

 

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell, trade or otherwise share your Personal Data or any customer information other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and only as required to deliver our services.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing, external data storage or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the party complies with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Baked by M&G, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, reorganisation, dissolution, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

 

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may ask us for access to your Personal Data or to correct it at any time. Upon receipt of your query with adequate information to allow us to identify your Personal Data and time to process your request, we will tell you what Personal Data we hold about you.

 

We will also correct, amend or delete your Personal Data if we agree that it is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete. We do not charge a fee for receiving a request for access to Personal Data or complying with a correction request. You can review, correct, amend or delete your Personal Data at any time by contacting us directly at info@bakedbymg.com.au.

 

In some limited situations, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this the case and the reasons for our refusal.

 

 

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australian Privacy Principles or this privacy policy, or you wish to make a formal complaint about a possible breach, you are able to email full details of your complaint to info@bakedbymg.com.au. We’ll ensure you receive a timely response to your complaint.

 

Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Australian Information Commissioner. For further information on Privacy please visit the Australian Government – Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Website at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

 

CONSENT

By using our website, or purchasing our products and services, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided for the purposes described above.

 

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at info@bakedbymg.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart
No products in the cart.